Privacy Policy


Borden Communications and Design Inc. respects the personal privacy of visitors to our website. Our privacy policy describes the kinds of information we may collect from you and how it is used. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time, and we encourage you to periodically review this page for any updates.

At Borden Communications and Design Inc. we believe your privacy when using our web site is paramount.

  • We do not ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We do not share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Mailing List

You may opt to join our mailing list (in fact, we hope you do). When you submit your email address we assume that you want to be contacted with updates from Borden Communications and Design Inc. When you join our mailing list we respect your privacy and do not share your address with any third party companies without your permission. If at any time you decide you no longer want to receive future mailings, you will be able to opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

Your Personal Information

Borden Communications and Design Inc. does not sell any personal information to other companies. Your personal information is stored in secured locations.

The Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies.

Fraud Prevention

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on our website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

Removal of Your Personal Information

Borden Communications and Design Inc. will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you. Please e-mail such requests to us at info@bordencom.com, identifying your first and last name.

Website Legal Terms of Use

Limitation of Liability

The information provided on this site is free of charge and for informational purposes only. The information, graphics and recommendations that we share on any of our websites does not create a business or professional services relationship between you and Borden Communications and Design Inc. All information contained in this website is provided only as general information, which may or may not, reflect the most current developments; accordingly, information on this website is not promised or guaranteed to be accurate or complete. In no event, will Borden Communications and Design Inc. be liable for any damages whatsoever in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website.

When you visit bordencom.com

Your web browser software may automatically provide us with information such as the browser name and version, your computer type and operating system, and the previous web site you visited if you clicked to our site from another. We also automatically determine your Internet IP address or your Internet service provider’s IP address. Any of this information may be recorded in our system logs or securely collected on our behalf via third-party services. This information will only be used internally in anonymous, aggregate reporting.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Borden Communications and Design Inc. and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof. Borden Communications and Design Inc.’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement are determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Who can I contact for further information?

Please contact us at:
Borden Communications and Design
744 Briar Hill Ave,
Toronto, Ontario
M6B 1L3
Canada

Phone: (416) 484-6489

E-mail: info@bordencom.com

Content Policy


Copyright

All materials published or otherwise accessible through this site including, but not limited to, news articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, software, and other materials (the “Content”) are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by Borden Communications and Design Inc. and any others which may own copyright or the party credited as the provider of the Content. All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed through this site.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks, including but not limited to, “Borden Communications and Design Inc.”, “Alphabet of Avoidance”,“Lisabordenworks.com”, “TheBordenBigList.com”, “BordenCom.com”, “Baalls.com”, “OrbCandles.com”, “NoNutsPlease.com”, “Takeoutwithout.com”, and other names, logos, and icons identifying the products and services (collectively the “trademarks”) displayed on the site, are registered and unregistered trademarks of Borden Communications and Design Inc. and others. Nothing contained on the site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of Borden Communications and Design Inc. or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these Legal Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that Borden Communications and Design Inc. will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution. In no circumstance will we allow the copying of our designs.

Who can I contact for further information?

Please contact us at:
Borden Communications and Design
744 Briar Hill Ave,
Toronto, Ontario
M6B 1L3
Canada

Phone: (416) 484-6489

E-mail: info@bordencom.com

Disclosure Notice


Everything you find on one of our websites has been written by our team. It is authentic, and we believe in everything we publish, from the information we provide to the products we recommend.

Sometimes our recommended products contain affiliate links, but every one of these products is something that we use/ can stand behind (that’s why you’ll sometimes see our lists change). Even on TheBordenBigList.com, only about 20% of our links are affiliates. It does help bring in a small amount of passive revenue for our business (and only if you trust us, and choose to click through and complete your purchase – thank you in advance if you do).

If you have any more questions, please contact us:
Borden Communications and Design
744 Briar Hill Ave,
Toronto, Ontario
M6B 1L3
Canada

Phone: (416) 484-6489

E-mail: info@bordencom.com